Houston v. Whittier
[…] It merely tenders Houston‟s right, title, and interest in those securities.” There is no indication that Defendant raised that objection in the district court. This Court will not consider issues raised for the first time on appeal, Parsons v. Mutual of Enumclaw Ins. Co., 143 Idaho 743, 746, 152 P.3d 614, 617 (2007), nor will this Court 15 address an issue raised for the first time on appeal in the reply brief, Suitts v. Nix, 141 Idaho 706, 708, 117 P.3d 120, 122 (2005). We need not base our decision upon how we believe the Oregon courts would interpret the term “tender” in ORS 59.115. The district court did not base its grant of summary judgment solely upon that statute. It also held that Plaintiff was entitled to recover under ORS 59.135 and ORS 59.137. A person who violates ORS 59.135 is liable “for the actual damages caused by the violation, including the amount of any commission, fee or other remuneration paid, together with interest at the rate specified in ORS 82.010 for judgments for the payment of money.” ORS 59.137. That statute does not require any tender of the security before obtaining a judgment.