IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] A. Statutory employer
Cordova is suing District 93 in tort. If District 93 is Cordova’s statutory employer, the
case must be dismissed since under Idaho’s Worker’s Compensation Law Cordova’s exclusive
remedy is recovery through worker’s compensation. I.C. §§ 72-209(1), 72-211.
Idaho Code § 72-223 provides a limited exception to the worker’s compensation
exclusive remedy rule. This statute states that even if an injured employee is entitled to
compensation under the Worker’s Compensation Law, a third party may still have a legal
liability to pay damages. I.C. § 72-223(1). The statute specifically excludes two categories of
employers from third party liability. Category one is not at issue. Category two consists of “the
owner or lessee of premises, or other person who is virtually the proprietor or operator of the
business there carried on, but who, by reason of there being an independent contractor or for any
other reason, is not the direct employer of the workmen there employed.” Id.
Cordova argues that a statutory employer determination is a question of fact and so was
improperly decided by the trial court, that she was a volunteer and not an employee, and that
District 93 does not qualify as a virtual proprietor because the type of work done did not pertain