IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] exclusive supervision of the employee while on the job site, the right to terminate the worker,
and whether the borrowing employer paid a fee to the loaning employer for the employee. Id. at
463, 872 P.2d at 726.
In this case, it is unclear whether District 93 or District 91 had the right to control
Cordova. Since summary judgment is improper when there is an issue of material fact, we
decline to affirm on the alternate ground that Cordova was a borrowed employee.
C. District 93 is not entitled to attorney fees
District 93 requests an award of attorney fees under I.C. § 6-918A. Under that statute
attorney fees may be awarded upon “a showing, by clear and convincing evidence, that the party
against whom or which such award is sought was guilty of bad faith in the commencement,
conduct, maintenance or defense of the action.” I.C. § 6-918A. “Bad faith is defined as
dishonesty in belief or purpose.” Cobbley v. City of Challis, 143 Idaho 130, __, 139 P.3d 732,
737 (2006) (internal quotations and citation omitted). It cannot be said that Cordova pursued
this appeal against District 93 in bad faith.