Candido v. District of Columbia
[…] Id. In opposition, the plaintiff responds that the District has waived the Rule 12(h)(1) defense of insufficient service of process by failing to include this defense in its earlier motion to dismiss that was denied by this Court on June 26, 2006, as required by Rule 12(g). PL’s Opp’n to Summ. J. at 1-2. The plaintiff also asserts that D.C.Code § 12-309 is a local notice statute that cannot act as a bar to federal claims. Id. at 3.

1. Inadequate Notice Challenge Under D.C.Code § 12-309

District of Columbia Code § 12-309 provides that:

An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage.

The District asserts that the § 12-309 statutory requirements apply to the plaintiffs claim because he seeks an award of an unliq-uidated sum from it and the provision explicitly states that “[a]n action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages ...” unless § 12-309 is satisfied. Def.’s Opp’n to Default at 4; Def.’s Reply for Summ. J. at 4-5. And, the District contends that compliance did not occur at some point in 2004. Def s Mot. for Summ.