State v. Folk
[…] Second, the jury asked if it could find Defendant guilty of lewd and lascivious conduct rather than oral-genital contact and, if so, what was the definition of lewd and lascivious conduct. By defining that term, the court was indicating that it could find Defendant guilty of lewd and lascivious conduct rather than oral-genital contact. In this case, a valid conviction could be based only upon a finding beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendant engaged in an act of oral- genital contact. 6 The statute, Idaho Code section 18-1508, provides as follows: Any person who shall commit any lewd or lascivious act or acts upon or with the body or any part or member thereof of a minor child under the age of sixteen (16) years, including but not limited to, genital-genital contact, oral-genital contact, anal-genital contact, oral-anal contact, manual-anal contact, or manual-genital contact, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex, or who shall involve such minor child in any act of bestiality or sado-masochism as defined in section 18-1507, Idaho Code, when any of such acts are done with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of such person, such minor child, or third party, shall be guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than life. 16 Finally, the court’s inclusion of “etc.” following the list of prohibited conduct reinforced that the jury could find Defendant guilty of conduct other than oral-genital contact.