MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The applicable standard of review in a case involving a CDP hearing decision is dependent upon the nature of the issues presented. Kindred, 454 F.3d at 694. Where the underlying tax liability is properly at issue, the Court must review the IRS’s determination de novo. Id. Where the validity of the underlying tax liability is not properly at issue, the Court reviews the IRS’s decision for abuse of discretion. Id. Under either standard of review, the Court is limited to considering arguments that were properly raised by the taxpayer during the CDP hearing. See 26 CFR § 301.6330-1(f), Q & A-F3 (“the taxpayer can only ask the court to consider an issue, including a challenge to the underlying tax liability, that was properly raised in the taxpayer’s CDP hearing”); Kindred, 454 F.3d at 699 (court could not consider arguments not raised at CDP hearing).