IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] proceeded to question Defendant to make a record of the matters set forth in subsections (1)
through (5) of Rule 11(c). Defendant contends that because the court’s verbal acceptance of the
guilty plea preceded rather than followed the questioning, the court never properly accepted the
guilty plea.
Defendant has not pointed to any authority requiring that the court verbally announce that
it has accepted a defendant’s plea of guilty. Idaho Code § 19-101 states, “No person can be
punished for a public offense except upon a legal conviction in a court having jurisdiction
thereof.” Idaho Code § 19-109 states, “No person can be convicted of a public offense unless by
the verdict of a jury, accepted and recorded by the court, or upon a plea of guilty . . . .” “Thus, a
conviction occurs ‘by the verdict of a jury . . . or upon a plea of guilty’ and it must precede
punishment.” United States v. Sharp, 145 Idaho 403, 404, 179 P.3d 1059, 1060 (2008). There is