IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] The
statute provides a capital defendant with one opportunity to raise all challenges to the conviction
and sentence in a petition for post-conviction relief, to be requested within 42 days after the
judgment is filed. I.C. § 19-2719(2); State v. Rhoades, 120 Idaho 795, 806, 820 P.2d 665, 676
(1991). The statute, however, makes an exception for those unusual cases where it can be
demonstrated that the issues were not known and reasonably could not have been known within
the time frame allowed by the statute. See I.C. § 19-2719(5); Fields v. State, 135 Idaho 286, 17
P.3d 230 (2000); Rhoades, 120 Idaho at 806, 820 P.2d at 676. The statute requires:
3
(5) If the defendant fails to apply for relief as provided in this section and within the time
limits specified, he shall be deemed to have waived such claims for relief as were known,
or reasonably should have been known. The courts of Idaho shall have no power to
consider any such claims for relief as have been so waived or grant any such relief.
(a) An allegation that a successive post-conviction petition may be heard because of
the applicability of the exception herein for issues that were not known or could not
reasonably have been known shall not be considered unless the applicant shows the
existence of such issues by (i) a precise statement of the issue or issues asserted
together with (ii) material facts stated under oath or affirmation by credible persons
with first hand knowledge that would support the issue or issues asserted. A pleading
that fails to make a showing of excepted issues supported by material facts, or which is
not credible, must be summarily dismissed.
(b) A successive post-conviction pleading asserting the exception shall be deemed
facially insufficient to the extent it alleges matters that are cumulative or impeaching
or would not, even if the allegations were true, cast doubt on the reliability of the
conviction or sentence.
(c) A successive post-conviction pleading asserting the exception shall be deemed
facially insufficient to the extent it seeks retroactive application of new rules of law.
I.C. § 19-2719(5). A claim that reasonably should be known immediately upon the completion
of the trial and can be raised in a post-conviction petition, but is not raised in the first post-
conviction petition, is deemed waived. See Fields, 135 Idaho at 290, 17 P.3d at 234; Rhoades,