IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Hairston’s third petition for post-conviction relief is
also dismissed.
E. Rule 35 motion
Hairston filed his third petition for post-conviction relief and/or writ of habeas corpus and
motion to correct illegal sentences, to vacate sentences of death and for new sentencing trial
pursuant, in part, to Idaho Criminal Rule 35. Rule 35 provides that “[t]he court may correct an
illegal sentence at any time and may correct a sentence that has been imposed in an illegal
manner within the time provided herein for the reduction of sentence.” I.C.R. 35. However, I.C.
§ 19-2719 requires that “[a]ny remedy available by post-conviction procedure, habeas corpus or
any other provision of state law must be pursued according to the procedures set forth in this
section and within the time limitations of subsection (3) of this section.” I.C. § 19-2719(4). In
State v. Beam, 121 Idaho 862, 828 P.2d 891 (1992), this Court held that the 42-day time
limitation in I.C. § 19-2719(3), not Rule 35, applies to claims of illegality of a death sentence.