Stuart v. State
[…] State, 128 Idaho 223, 227, 912 P.2d 110, 114 (1996), neither of the relevant provisions of the state constitution governing separation of powers, namely article V, section 13 and article V, section 20, are cited in any of our previous I.C. § 19-2719 jurisprudence. “It is an accepted rule of statutory construction that constitutional issues should be avoided, but when this Court is squarely presented with a constitutional issue, as in this proceeding, it must rule on the issue.” Thompson v. Hagan, 96 Idaho 19, 24, 523 P.2d 1365, 1370 (1974). The plain language of I.C. § 19-2719 is jurisdictional. Subsection 5 of the statute reads in relevant part that “[t]he courts of Idaho shall have no power to consider any such claims for relief as have been so waived or grant any such relief.” “When construing a statute, the words used must be given their plain, usual, and ordinary meaning, and the statute must be construed as a whole.” Athay v. Stacey, 142 Idaho 360, 365, 128 P.3d 897, 902 (2005) (citation omitted). A court‟s jurisdiction is its power to take particular actions.