Stuart v. State
[…] See e.g. Doggett v. Elecs. Corp. of Am., Combustion Control Div., 93 Idaho 26, 30, 454 P.2d 63, 67 (1969) (discussing Idaho‟s long- arm statute). However, I.C. § 19-2719 cannot be read as governing personal jurisdiction. Persons facing a death sentence in Idaho are permitted to file suits complaining of their conditions of confinement or to sue private parties or to bring other actions in the courts of Idaho. Rather, it is the subject matter – any claim that reasonably should be known within 42 days of judgment in post-conviction relief – that is confined by I.C. § 19-2719. 21 2719 does the phrase “[t]he courts of Idaho shall have no power to consider any such claims for relief as have been so waived or grant any such relief” occur. Ultimately, I.C. § 19-2719 is an attack on the general jurisdiction of Idaho courts. The Idaho Constitution will not permit this. The conclusion that I.C. § 19-2719 is a jurisdictional statute is supported by an array of decisions.