IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] that the waiver was made voluntarily, knowingly, and intelligently. Ray v. State, 133 Idaho 96,
99, 982 P.2d 931, 934 (1999); accord State v. Colyer, 98 Idaho 32, 33-34, 557 P.2d 626, 627-28
(1976). Manifest injustice occurs if this standard requiring a voluntary, knowing, and intelligent
waiver is not met. Huffman, 137 Idaho at 887, 55 P.3d at 880.
III.
THE POSSIBILITY OF CHILD SUPPORT IS A DIRECT CONSEQUENCE OF A
GUILTY PLEA TO VEHICULAR MANSLAUGHTER
Heredia pled guilty to vehicular manslaughter, defined in I.C. § 18-4006(3)(c) as
“vehicular – in which the operation of a motor vehicle is a significant cause contributing to the
death because of: … (c) the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony, without
2
gross negligence.” The possible punishments for non-felony vehicular manslaughter as
described in I.C. § 18-4007(3) are:
(c) For a violation of section 18-4006 3.(c), Idaho Code, by a fine of not
more than two thousand dollars ($2,000), or by a jail sentence not exceeding one