Perez-Olano v. Gonzalez
[…] See also 8 C.F.R. 245.1(a). Under the INA, SIJs are clearly eligible for adjustment of status. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101(a)(27)(J) and 1255(a & h). The Attorney General clearly has been delegated authority to make regulations with respect to adjustment of status. 8 U.S.C. 1255(a).

According to the regulations relevant here, USCIS is responsible for adjudication of an SIJ-based adjustment of status applications unless a SIJ is in removal proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(1) (“USCIS has jurisdiction to adjudicate an application for adjustment of status filed by any alien, unless the immigration judge has jurisdiction to adjudicate any application under 8 C.F.R. § 1245.2(a)(1).”) Once removal proceedings are commenced, the immigration judge is vested with exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate SIJ-based adjustment applications.