Giardino v. District of Columbia
[…] This is in stark contrast to Sanders, where the District had litigated for over four years before raising a § 12-309 defense, during which time it had “vigorously” litigated the case and had filed “numerous motions.” 2002 WL 648965, at *3. See also Lerner v. Dist. of Columbia, 362 F.Supp.2d 149, 166 (D.D.C.2005) (holding that the defendant had waived a § 12-309 defense by not raising it during the several preceding years, in the previous two motions to dismiss, or in its answer).

The notice provision in § 12-309, which states clearly that an “action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages” unless the Mayor is notified within six months of the injury, is to be “strictly construed in favor of the District.” Ibrahim v.