Giardino v. District of Columbia
[…] The motion for leave to amend will therefore be granted.

C. Motion to Dismiss

The Court now turns to the defendants’ motion to dismiss the plaintiffs’ DCHRA claims on the grounds that the plaintiffs have not complied with D.C.Code. § 12-309. Defendants’ Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings or in the Alternative, Motion for Summary Judgment [# 31]. See also Memorandum Opinion, Aug. 28, 2007[#37] at 6-7 (holding the defendants’ motion to dismiss the DCHRA claims in abeyance).

Section 12-309 of the District of Columbia Code provides in full:

An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section.

D.C.Code. § 12-309. Plaintiffs do not claim to have provided notice pursuant to § 12-309, but instead argue that: (1) they were under no obligation to file such a notice, and (2) the District waived its right to raise § 12-309 as a defense.