In re Petition for Naturalization of Lepi
[…] The crucial issue before this Court was not determined. In short, there was no adversary proceeding. Under these circumstances, the doctrine of res judicata cannot foreclose the petitioner from his day in this Court. Williams v. Murdoch, 330 F.2d 745, 752-753 (3 Cir. 1964) ; cf. Hertz v. Graham, 168 F.Supp. 755, 756 (S.D.N.Y.1958).

Accordingly, the petitioner is found to be eligible for citizenship. There being no other grounds of opposition and there being no reason to believe petitioner would not make a good citizen, his petition for naturalization is granted.

. 8 U.S.C. § 1426(a) provides:

“Notwithstanding the provisions of section 405(h) of this Act, any alien who applies or has applied for exemption or discharge from training or service in the Armed Forces or in the National Security Training Corps of the United States on the ground that he is an alien, and is or was relieved or discharged from such training or service on such ground, shall be permanently ineligible to become a citizen of the United States.”

A compilation of cases under Section 315 and under Section 3(a) of the Selective Service Act of 1940, as amended, is contained in Appendix, United States v. Hoellger, 273 F.2d 760, at 764 (2 Cir. 1960).