2013 WI 49
[…] 7
No. 2011AP1121
Wis., Inc. v. Paul Davis Restoration of Northeast Wis., No.
2011AP1121, unpublished slip op., ¶¶7-9 (Wis. Ct. App. June 12,
2012). It drew parallels to the facts discussed in Jacob, in
which the court found that a plaintiff had improperly named a
deceased person, rather than the estate's personal
representative, as a party to the suit. Id. Southeast
petitioned this court for review, which we granted.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW AND APPLICABLE LAW
¶9 The question presented here arises in the context of a
garnishment action, which is governed by Wis. Stat. § 812.01.
The statute states:
Any creditor may proceed against any person who is
indebted to or has any property in his or her
possession or under his or her control belonging to
such creditor's debtor or which is subject to
satisfaction of an obligation described under s.
766.55(2), as prescribed in this subchapter.
"Plaintiff" as used in this subchapter includes a
judgment creditor and "defendant", a judgment debtor
or the spouse or former spouse of a judgment debtor if
the judgment is rendered in connection with an
obligation described under s. 766.55(2).
Wis. Stat. § 812.01(1).