Comp. Laws § 500.2412 (“No insurer shall make or issue a contract or policy except in accordance with filings which are in effect for said insurer as provided in this chapter----”); N.J.Rev.Stat. § 17:46B-42(d) (“[N]o title insurance company or agent of a title insurance company shall charge any fee for any policy or contract of title insurance except in accordance with filings or rates which are in effect for said title insurance company as provided in this act.”); Wash. Rev.Code § 48.29.147(1) (“Every title insurer shall, before using, file with the commissioner every manual of title insurance rules and rates, rating plan, rate schedule, minimum rate, class rate, and rating rule, and every modification of any of the filings under this subsection which it proposes.”).
In Missouri, the law is in flux. The statute states: