In re First American Corp. Erisa Litigation
[…] The Plan Participants primarily seek relief under ERISA § 502(a)(2), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2), which permits a plan participant to bring an action under ERISA § 409, 29 U.S.C. § 1109. Section 409 provides that a plan fiduciary who breaches his duty shall be personally liable to “make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach....” 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a).

In Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Co. v.