Villanueva v. Gulf Oil Corp.
[…] Villanueva v. Gulf Oil Corp.

OPINION

JOHN MORGAN DAVIS, District Judge.

The plaintiff, a seaman, has sued the defendant for injuries incurred on one of its ships. He has brought the action under 28 U.S.C. § 1916 which provides:

“In all courts of the United States, seamen may institute and prosecute suits and appeals in their own names and for their own benefit for wages or salvage or the enforcement of laws enacted for their health or safety without prepaying fees or costs or furnishing security therefor.”

After due notice, counsel for defendant took the deposition of the plaintiff in his office. The attorney for the plaintiff demanded that the defendant pay the cost of the deposition and supply him with free copies of the transcript. The defendant has refused to pay such costs.