May 14 2013
[…] House, 547 U.S. at 555, 126 S. Ct. at 2087. The petitioner must go beyond raising doubt
about his guilt and must establish his innocence affirmatively, and unquestionably, based
on reliable new evidence and in light of the proof of his guilt at trial. Schlup, 513 U.S. at
316-17, 115 S. Ct. at 862; Herrera, 506 U.S. at 417-19, 113 S. Ct. at 869-70; Carriger,
132 F.3d at 476.
¶128 Finally, the question arises as to how § 46-21-102(2), MCA, is to be applied
consistently with the Schlup and Herrera analyses in cases where § 46-21-102(2), MCA,
is available to the petitioner. This section states:
A claim that alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence that,
if proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish
that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the
petitioner was convicted, may be raised in a petition filed within 1 year of
the date on which the conviction becomes final or the date on which the
81
petitioner discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the existence of
the evidence, whichever is later.
Section 46-21-102(2), MCA.
¶129 As discussed, we deemed it appropriate in Crosby to apply the Clark test to a
timely petition filed under this section. Crosby, ¶¶ 15, 20. In light of the foregoing
discussion of “actual innocence” claims, however, I question whether the Clark test is