November 24 2009
[…] In light of this
omission, we will grant Beach the benefit of the doubt as to whether he acted with sufficient
alacrity in locating this newly discovered evidence to meet the requirements of § 46-21-105,
MCA. Accordingly, we determine that Beach’s petition for post-conviction relief is not
procedurally barred by either § 46-21-104, MCA, or § 46-21-105, MCA.
5
¶20 Whether the District Court properly ruled that Beach’s petition for post-conviction
relief was time barred.
¶21 The District Court without analysis simply stated in its order that Beach’s petition was
time-barred. Section 46-21-102, MCA, governs the timeliness of petitions for post-
conviction relief. The 1997 Montana legislature amended § 46-21-102, MCA, to allow “a
petition for relief [to] be filed at any time within 1 year of the date that the conviction
becomes final.” The jurisdictional time limit is not absolute. The legislature included a
statutory exception to the mandatory time limit for “[a] claim that alleges the existence of
newly discovered evidence.” Section 46-21-102(2), MCA; Sanchez v. State, 2004 MT 9,
¶ 10, 319 Mont. 226, 86 P.3d 1.