No. 13627
[…] and future generations" we feel the purpose of this act is a
"public purpose". Furthermore, we have previously stated that
" * * * What is a 'public purpose' is a question primarily for
legislative determination, with which we will not interfere un-
less there has been a clear abuse of power. * * *" Willett v.
State Board of Examiners, 112 Mont. 317, 322, 115 P.2d 287; Huber
v. Groff, Mont . , 558 P.2d 1124, 33 St.Rep. 1304. We
find no hint of such abuse of power in the instant case.
Appellant further charges that the renewable resource
development act violates Article V, Section 11(5), 1972 Montana
Constitution. This section provides:
"No appropriation shall be made for religious,
charitable, industrial, educational or benevolent
purposes to any private individual, private asso-
ciation, or private corporation not under control
of the state."
In effect, appellant argues that the sale of the renewable re-
source development bonds and the lending of the proceeds there-
from to farmers and ranchers constitutes an appropriation of
money for persons not under the control of the state.
There can be no doubt that Article V, Section 11(5),