I. BACKGROUND
[…] Furthermore, “[discovery in this district should be practiced with a spirit of cooperation and civility.” Middle District Discovery (2001) at 1.
In the instant case, Defendant objected to several of Plaintiffs discovery requests on the grounds that before Plaintiff may obtain discovery relating to its claim for punitive damages, it must first pay the costs of such discovery in advance or post a cost bond as required by Florida Statutes § 624.155(5). This statute provides a party may only recover punitive damages if “the acts giving rise to the violation occur with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice” and the acts are either “[wjillful, wanton, and malicious; [i]n reckless disregard for the rights of any insured; or [i]n reckless disregard for the rights of a beneficiary under a life insurance contract.” Fla. Stat. § 624.155(5). Additionally, the statute provides: “any person who pursues a claim [for punitive damages] shall post in advance the costs of discovery. Such costs shall be awarded to the authorized insurer if no punitive damages are awarded to the plaintiff.” Id. Accordingly, Defendant takes the position that Plaintiff cannot obtain discovery pertaining to its punitive damages claims until it posts a cost bond for the discovery.