State v. Holman Aviation Co.
[…] VI, Section 2, United States Constitution. Sinnot v. Davenport (1859), 63 U.S. (22 How.) 227, 242-243, 16 L.Ed. 243. Furthermore, regulations of the administrator of the United States Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Administration "have the force of law as much as though they had been written in the statute". Helliwell v. Haberman (2d Cir. 1944), 140 F.2d 833. If section 41- 1314.2, R.C.M. 1947, conflicts with a United States Department of Labor regulation, the Supremacy Clause would be violated. Respondent employer argues that 29 C.F.R. 515.8 preempts state enforcement of F.L.S.A. wage claims. Respondent underlines for emphasis that portion of the regulations which reads: "All litigation * * *shall be undertaken by and be under the direction and control of the Federal Government * * *. I' The command in 29 C.F.R. 515.8 that all F.L.S.A. litigation must be undertaken by the federal government, however, is specifically limited by the express language of the regulation to litigation: " * * * other than civil actions for the recovery of wages due instituted pursuant to section 16(b) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 * * *." In this case, James Hansen's wage claim was for overtime wages due under section 16(b) of the F.L.S.A. 29 C.F.R. 515.8 fur- ther sanctions state enforcement of F.L.S.A. wage claims when it provides : " * * * Any State agency intending to institute a civil action in behalf of an employee or employees for the recovery of wages due, pursuant to section 16(b) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 shall notify the Division and the Secretary of Labor prior to the institution of such action." The Montana Department of Labor was authorized by both the Montana legislature, through section 41-1314.2, R.C.M. 1947, and by the United States Congress, through the F.L.S.A. and'29 C.F.R. 515.8, to institute civil actions on behalf of employees such as James Hansen to recover unpaid F.L.S.A.