No. 14722
[…] x.he trustees did not know of Ms. Widenhofer's union activities.
There are no Montana cases which deal with this precise point.
Therefore, it is helpful to consider cases from jurisdictions
which have dealt with the issue of the employer's knowledge of
the employee's protected union activities. There are federal
cases which discuss the knowledge requirement under S8(a)(3) of
the National Labor Relations Act. 29 U.S.C. 158(a) (3). This
federal statute is identical, in pertinent part, to the statute
under which the instant case was brought. Section 39-31-401(3),
MCA. These statutes say:
"It shall be [is] an unfair labor practice for an
[a public] employer [to] :
"(3) by discrimination [discriminate] in regard to
hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition
of employment [in order] to encourage or discourage
membership in any labor organization ..
." (Differ-
ences in Montana Act are bracketed,)
In NLRB v. Whitin Machine Works (1st Cir. 1953), 204 F.2d
883, the Court said:
"When a charge is made that by firing an employee the
employer has exceeded the lawful limits of his right
to manage and to discipline, substantial evidence