reversed on appeal. State v. Olson (1971), 156 Mont. 339,
[…] of which are conceded by the respondent:
(1) Is this controversy proper for the Montana Supreme
Court to exercise original jurisdiction?
(2) Did the District Court deny the appellant due
process of law by not giving notice or an opportunity to
be heard on the question of setting aside the 1971 order?
(3) Was there sufficient evidence of a fraud for the
District Court to set aside the 1971 acquittal order?
(4) Did the August 6, 1979 order place the appellant
in double jeopardy in violation of the Fifth Amendment to
the United States Constitution and the 1972 Mont. Const.,
Art. 11, 825.
Section 3-2-204(1), MCA, states:
"The supreme court may affirm, reverse, or modify
any judgment or order appealed from and may direct
the proper judgment or order to be entered
or direct a new trial or further proceedings
to be had." (~mphasisadded.)
---
This statute gives to this Court the power to remand a case
to a lower court accompanied by instructions that direct
further action be taken by it in accordance with those in-
structions. This jurisdiction recognizes the principle