No. 14204
[…] customer and not McLean.
-12-
BREACH - CONTRACT ISSUE
OF
Boise Cascade also maintains that both the bank and
McLean are liable to it upon a breach of contract theory in
that they did not perform the obligations of the instrument of
July 25, 1974.
The District Court decided that no contract was involved
between Boise Cascade on the one hand, and McLean and First
Security Bank of Anaconda on the other, because no contract
existed between them. The courts decision was based on grounds
of lack of consideration and lack of mutuality.
Consideration is defined in section 28-2-801 MCA as
"[alny benefit conferred or agreed to be conferred upon the promisor
by any other person . . ." The consideration recited in the
July 25, 1974 instrument is that as an inducement to Mountain
Sales as seller and Boise Cascade Corporation and Manufacturer,
hereinafter referred to as assignees, to begin production
of the modular home. In this case, at the time of the execution