No. 83-263
[…] the defense of noncompliance with the terms of the letter of
credit.
Whether failure to pay is "default" is a question which
can be answered only by further reference to the underlying
agreements, which are specifically listed in the letter of
credit, and principles of law. The majority has ignored this
issue and has concluded that nonpayment is necessarily
default, which is contrary to Montana law.
The term "unremedied default" necessarily implies
unexcused nonperformance. Where the act of a creditor
prevents the debtor from performing, performance is excused.
Section 28-1-1301, MCA provides in part:
"When delay or failure to perform or offer to
perform excused. The want of perforFa.nce of an
obligation or of an offer of performance, in whole
or in part, or any delay therein is excused by the
following causes, to the extent to which they
operate :
" (1) when such performance or offer is prevented or
delayed by the act of the creditor or by the
operation of law, even though there may have been a
stipulation that this shall not be an
excuse ....'I
This statute excuses Prospect's nonperformance if Sherwood in