dissenting:
[…] Whether failure to pay is “default” is a question which can be answered only by further reference to the underlying agreements, which are specifically listed in the letter of credit, and principles of law. The majority has ignored this issue and has concluded that nonpayment is necessarily default, which is contrary to Montana law.
The term “unremedied default” necessarily, implies unexcused nonperformance. Where the act of a creditor prevents the debtor from performing, performance is excused. Section 28-1-1301, MCA provides in part:
“ When delay or failure to perform or offer to perform excused. The want of performance of an obligation or of an offer of performance, in whole or in part, or any delay therein is excused by the following causes, to the extent to *419which they operate:
“(1) when such performance or offer is prevented or delayed by the act of the creditor or by the operation of law, even though there may have been a stipulation that this shall not be an excuse . . .
This statute excuses Prospect’s nonperformance if Sherwood in fact caused the failure of Prospect to perform.
In Pioneer Engineering Works, Inc. v.