Amini Innovation Corp. v. McFerran Home Furnishings, Inc.
[…] Under the Copyright Act, a “copyright owner may elect, at any time before final judgment is rendered, to recover, instead of actual damages and profits, an award of statutory damages ... in a sum of not less than $750 or more than $30,000 as the court considers just.” 17 U.S.C. § 504(e)(1). However, “where the copyright owner sustains the burden of proving, and the court finds, that infringement was committed willfully, the court in its discretion may increase the award of statutory damages to a sum of not more than $150,000.” Id. § 504(e)(2).

“Upon a finding of infringement, section 284 of the Patent Act requires the court to award ‘damages adequate to compensate for the infringement.’ ” Jurgens v. CBK, Ltd., 80 F.3d 1566, 1569-70 (Fed.Cir.1996) (quoting 35 U.S.C. § 284 (1994)). Section 284 further “gives the court discretion to ‘increase the damages up to three times the amount found or assessed.’ ” Id. In determining “whether to grant enhanced damages as allowed under 35 U.S.C. § 284,” a court applies “a two-step process.” Whitserve, LLC v. Computer Packages, Inc., 694 F.3d 10, 37 (Fed.Cir.2012) (citing Jurgens, 80 F.3d at 1570).