No. 14898
[…] cations common carrier, whose facilities
are used in the transmission of a wire com-
munication, to intercept, disclose, or use
that communication in the normal course of
employment while engaged in any activity
which is necessary incident to the rendi-
tion of his service or to the protection of
the rights or property of the carrier of
such communication: Provided, That said
communication common carriers shall not
utilize service observing or random moni-
toring except for mechanical or service
quality control checks." 18 U.S.C. 2511(2)
(a)(i).
For violations of section 2511, a civil action providing
for the recovery of actual damages, punitive damages, costs
and reasonable attorneys fees is authorized. Section 2520
provides:
"Any person whose wire or oral cormunication
is intercepted, disclosed, or used in viola-
tion of this chapter shall (1) have a civil
cause of action ... and (2) be entitled to
recover from any such person--
" (a) actual damages but not less than li-
quidated damages computed at the rate of $100
a day for each day of violation or $1,000,
whichever is higher;
" (b) punitive damages; and
" (c) a reasonable attorney's fee and other
litigation costs reasonably incurred."