No. 14973
[…] In the present case, it appears the cause was dismissed
in justice court pursuant to defendant's motion which was
premised on denial of defendant's constitutional right to
compel witnesses to testify on his behalf in accordance with
1972 Mont. Const. Art. 11, S24. A witness subpoenaed by
both parties testified for the prosecution but failed to
appear for the defense. As previously noted the District
Court dismissed the State's appeal for lack of jurisdiction,
and we agree.
Appellant argues that this appeal is not brought pursuant
to section 46-17-311, the trial - -
de novo statute, but pursuant
to section 46-20-103(2) (a) instead which provides:
"Scope of appeal & state. (1) Except as
otherwise specifically authorized, the state
may not appeal in a criminal case.
"(2) The state may appeal from any court order
or judgment the substantive effect of which
results in:
" (a) dismissing a case;"
Statutes granting the right of appeal to the state in
criminal actions must be strictly construed and limited to
the instances mentioned. State v. Hagerud (1977), 174 Mont.
361, 366, 570 P.2d 1131, 1134; State v. Cool (1977), 174 Mont.