No. 87-27
[…] intention to appeal within 10 days after
judgment, except that the state may only
appeal in the cases provided for in
46-20-103.
Section 46-20-103, MCA, provides:
(1) Except as otherwise specifically
authorized, the state may not appeal in a
criminal case.
(2) The state may appeal from any court
order or judgment the substantive effect
of which results in:
(el suppressing evidence;
In addition, the Montana Constitution provides that "[tlhe
district court shall hear appeals from inferior courts as
trials anew unless otherwise provided by law." Mont. Const.
art. VII, § 4(2), Mont. Const. Finally, § 25-33-301(1), MCA,
states that "[all1 appeals from justices' or city courts must
be tried anew in the district court ... "
Kesler contends that subsections (1) and (2) of
S 46-17-311, MCA, are ambiguous in that the former subsection
requires trial de novo and the latter subsection makes
reference to a statute, 5 46-20-103, MCA, that does not
contemplate trial de novo. Kesler reasons that 5 46-20-103,