KO. 95-067
[…] claim is a question of cor,stitutional law. State v. Cassidy
ii978j, 176 Mont. 385, 388, '578 P.2d 735, 737. We review questions
of law de ncvo to determine whether the court's interpretation of
the law is correct. Carbon County v. Union Reserve Coal Co., Inc.
!1995;, 271 Monr. 459, 465, 898 P.2d 680, 686; Steer, Inc. v.
Departmen: of Revenue ,1393). 245 Mont. 470, 474-75, 803 P.2d 6C1,
"Montana law requires a defendant who is charged with a
misdemeanor to be brought to criai within six months after entry of
plea." State v . Sunford (1990), 214 Mont. 411, 415, 796 P.2d 1084,
1086. Section 46-13-401(2Ie,
MCA, provides:
(2) After the entry of a plea upon a misdemeanor charge,
the court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown,
shall order the prosecution to be dismissed, with
prejudice, if a defendant whose trial has not been
postponed upon the defendant's motion is not brought to
trial within 6 months.
However, this six-month rule does not apply in circumstances where
the defendant is tried in justice court and the judgment is
appealed for trial de novo in district court. Sunford, 796 P.2d at
1086 (citing State v. Schneil (19391, 107 Mont. 579, 582, 88 P.2d
19, 20).