No. 14853
[…] that the pleading was such that it did not state a claim in any
court. In any case, the dismissal appears to be in direct con-
flict with the law of the case as established by the District
Court of the Fifteenth Judicial District, the court of original
jurisdiction.
We will not attempt to evaluate the merits of the dismissed
case by the manner in which it was pleaded, but rather try to eval-
uate it from the standpoint of the type of action at bar and its
genesis.
At the center of the dispute is the exclusivity provision
of the Montana Workers' Compensation Act, which is set forth in
section 39-71-411, MCA. That statute states:
"For all employments covered under the Workers'
Compensation Act or for which an election has
.
.
been made for coveraae under this chapter, the
provisions of this chapter are exclusive. Ex-
c e ~ t ~rovidedin part 5 of this chapter for
as
unlnsureh employers and except as othekwise
provided in the Workers' Compensation Act, -
an
employer is not subject to any liability what-
. .
ever for the death of or personal injury to an
em~loveecovered bv the Workers' Compensation
A C ~ for any claims for contribution or in-
o;
demnity asserted by a third person from whom
damages are sought on account of such injuries
or death. The Workers' Compensation Act binds
the employee himself, and in case of death binds
his personal representative and all persons hav-
ing any right or claim to compensation for his
injury or death, as well as the employer and the
servants and employees of such employer and those
conducting his business during liquidation, bank-
ruptcy, or insolvency." (Emphasis added.)
Professor Larson in his treatise on Workmen's Compensa-
tion Law has categorized exclusivity statutes in state workers'
compensation schemes into three general types.