No. 14422
[…] drive-in bank--we do not find that the District Court abused
its discretion by admitting into evidence a ski mask and .45
caliber shell casing taken from Radi's car less than three
months after the crime.
Issue IV. When the State rested, defense counsel moved
that the court direct the jury to acquit defendant due to
insufficiency of evidence. The motion was denied and defendant
alleges error. Specifically, defendant argues that most of
the evidence was circumstantial and the remainder was improperly
admitted.
Defendant's motion was made under section 95-1909(9),
R.C.M. 1947, now section 46-16-403 MCA, which provides:
" (9) When at the close of the state's evidence
or at the close of all the evidence, the evidence
is insufficient to support a finding or verdict
of guilty, the court may, on its own motion or on
the motion of the defendant, dismiss the action
and discharge the defendant. However, the court
may allow the case to be reopened for good cause
shown. 'I
The motion for dismissal in criminal cases is often
referred to as a motion to acquit or a motion for directed
verdict. State v. French (1975), 166 Mont. 196, 531 P.2d
373, A directed verdict in a criminal case is granted in
this jurisdiction only where the State fails to prove its