No. 14422
[…] a death sentence could be predicated. This is the kind of
"grisly" choice that the United States Supreme Court has
condemned. United States v. Green, supra; Fay v. Noia,
supra; United States v. Jackson, supra.
V. SENTENCE REVIEW: A STATUTORY AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCE
CANNOT BE APPLIED TO THE DELIBERATE HOMICIDE COMMITTED IN
THIS CASE.
The majority here has totally missed the main point
of sentence review as it applies to this case. It is a
rather simple matter to analyze a few cases involving the
death penalty and conclude that they are of no help to the
defendant. Section 46-18-310, MCA sets forth the duties
of this Court in regard to sentence review:
"The supreme court shall consider the punishment
as well as any errors enumerated by way of
appeal. With regard to the sentence, the court
shall determine:
"(1) whether the sentence of death was imposed
under the influence of passion, prejudice, or
any other arbitrary factor;
"(2) whether the evidence supports the judge's
finding of the existence or nonexistence of the
aggravating or mitigating circumstances enumerated
in 46-18-303 and 46-18-304; and
"(3) whether the sentence of death is excessive
or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in