NO. 81-74
[…] court having a sense of its function should have no hesitation
in reversing the conviction and granting a new trial. Add
to this the fact that the robbery conviction may have been
the underlying basis for the jury's guilty verdict on the
charge of deliberate homicide, a verdict which led to the
imposition of the death penalty, and even the most insensitive
appellate court would recognize that the conviction cannot
stand.
The Montana robbery statute sets forth several
aggravating factors by which the crime of theft is elevated
to the crime of robbery. Section 45-5-401, MCA provides:
"(1) A person commits the offense of robbery
if in the course of committing a theft he:
" (a) inflicts bodily injury upon another;
" (b) threatens to inflict bodily injury upon
any person or purposely or knowingly puts any
person in fear of immediate bodily injury; or
"(c) commits or threatens to commit any felony
other than theft."