NO. 81-74
[…] and the Verdict Form Used.
In an attempt to keep the death penalty constitutional,
Montana's criminal codes have undergone steady change in
response to the death penalty decisions of the United States
Supreme Court. One of those changes is that the legislature
has created crimes which call for the possible imposition of
the death penalty if certain statutory aggravating elements
are present. This situation exists in relation to the
legislature's distinction between kidnapping (section 45-5-
302, MCA), and the newly-created crime of aggravated kidnapping
(section 45-5-303, MCA), under which the death penalty may
be imposed.
Section 45-5-302(1), MCA, states that the crime of
kidnapping is committed if a person "knowingly or purposely
and without lawful authority restrains another person by
either secreting or holding him in a place of isolation or
by using or threatening to use physical force." The penalty
for kidnapping is imprisonment "for a term of not less than
2 years or more than 10 years, except as provided in 46-18-
222." Section 45-5-302 ( 2 ) , MCA. As I noted before,
Fitzpatrick was charged in the deliberate homicide count