No. 14910
[…] the statute of limitations. We disagree.
Prior to the enactment of the Uniform Parentage Act
on July 1, 1975, there existed no specific statute of limitations
relating to paternity actions. Although the District Court
does not designate which statute of limitations under our
codes had previously foreclosed a paternity action in the
present case, we find that it makes no difference to our
decision in this case.
What does matter in this case is the failure of
Hurin to recognize the statute which tolls the running
of time for limitations. The pertinent statute is section
27-2-401(1), MCA, which provides:
"When person entitled to bring action is under
a disability. (1) 1 f a person entitled to
bring an action mentioned in part 2,. . . is,
at the time the cause of action accrues,. . .
a minor, the time of such disability is not a
part of the time limited for commencing the action.
However, the time so limited cannot be extended
more than 5 years by any such disability except
minority or, in any case, more than 1 year after
the disability ceases."
In effect this statute created a 19 year statute of limitations
in which a child could have instituted filiation proceedings
prior to July 1, 1975, the effective date of section 40-6-
108 (3), MCA.