No. 80-435
[…] of the lives of Montana citizens. The format of the Human
Rights Act establishes all-encompassing prohibitions against
discrimination with extremely limited and specific exceptions
to such prohibitions.
Regarding discrimination in employment, the subject of
this appeal, section 49-2-303, MCA, provides that:
"(1) It is an unlawful discriminatory prac-
tice for:
"(a) an employer to refuse employment
to a person, to bar him from employment, or
to discriminate against him in compensation
or in a term, condition, or privilege of em-
ployment because of his . . . age . ." .
Additionally, section 49-3-201, MCA, pertaining speci-
fically to state and local governmental agencies, provides
that:
-6-
"(1) State and local government officials and
supervisory personnel shall recruit, appoint,
assign, train, evaluate and promote personnel
on the basis of merit and qualifications with-
out regard to . . . age . . ."
Respondent, Mary Dolan contends that section 20-4-
203(2), MCA, the mandatory retirement provision, irrecon-
cilably conflicts with sections 49-2-303(1)(a) and 49-3-
201(1), MCA, the later-enacted statutes. Therefore, section