No. 80-435
[…] limited exceptions to those prohibitions. The exceptions
pertinent to this appeal, are found in sections 49-2-303(1)(a),
,
49-2-403 (I), and 49-3-103 (1) (2), MCA.
Section 49-2-303(1)(a), MCA, permits discrimination in
employment based on age if ". . . the reasonable demands of
the position . . . require an age . . . distinction . . ."
Section 49-2-403(1), MCA, permits discrimination in
employment based on age if ". . . the nature of the service
requires the discrimination for the legally demonstrable
purpose of correcting a previous discriminatory practice."
Section 49-3-103(1), MCA, permits an employer to dif-
ferentiate ". . . based on age . . . when based on a bona
fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the
normal operation of the particular business or where the
differentiation is based on reasonable factors other than
age. "
Section 49-3-103(2), MCA, allows an employer to dif-
ferentiate based on age when ". . . observing the terms of a
bona fide seniority system or any bona fide employee benefit
plan such as a retirement, pension, or insurance plan which
is not a subterfuge to evade the purposes of this chapter
The manner in which the legislature enacted Title 49
clearly depicts the intent of the legislature. There shall
be - discrimination in certain areas of the lives of Montana
no
citizens, employment being one such area, except under the
most limited of circumstances.