Cooper v. King
[…] For the reasons stated above, an order will be entered denying the relief sought and dismissing the petition from the docket of this Court.

. It is established law that the Sixth Amendment right to a speedy trial applies to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment. Klopfer v. North Carolina, 386 U.S. 213, 87 S.Ct. 988, 18 L.Ed.2d 1 (1967). An excellent discussion of the federal concept of the speedy trial guarantee is contained in United States v. Ewell, 383 U.S. 116, 86 S.Ct. 773, 15 L.Ed.2d 627 (1966).

. W.Va.Code § 62-3-21 (Michie 1966) provides:

Every person charged by presentment or indictment with a felony or misdemeanor, and remanded to a court of competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms of such court, after the presentment is made or the indictment is found against him, without a trial, unless the failure to try him was caused by his insanity; or by the witnesses for the State being enticed or kept away, or prevented from attending by sickness or inevitable accident; or by a continuance granted on the motion of the accused; or by reason of his escaping from jail, or failing to appear according to his recognizance, or of the inability of the jury to agree in their verdict; * * *.

. This statute is actually a pronouncement of the West Virginia legislative concept of a speedy trial. In State ex rel. Smith v. DeBerry, 146 W.Va. 534, 120 S.E.2d 504, 506 (1961) the Court observed :