IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] property in question and did so without depriving Titeca of
his constitutional right of due process?
The authority of the department to acquire property for
recreational purposes is specifically stated in both the
constitution and the statutes of the State of Montana. The
1972 Mont. Const., Art. IX, § 4, states: "The legislature
shall provide for . . . the acquisition . . . of . . .
recreational areas . . . and for their use and enjoyment by
the people." Pursuant to this constitutional directive, the
legislature has stated several times the authority of the
department to acquire lands. Section 23-2-103(4), MCA,
provides that the department may "acquire . . . and develop
outdoor recreational areas and facilities and land and
waters and interests in land and waters for such areas and
facilities." Further, section 23-1-102, MCA, authorizes the
department to purchase areas to be held as state recreational
areas. Finally, section 87-1-209(1)(c), MCA, states that the
department may purchase lands for the purpose of public
fishing areas, Thus, it is clear the department acted lawfully