IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] document . "An 'exclusive easement' is an unusual interest
in land; it has been said to amount almost to a conveyance
of the fee." 2 Thompson - --
on Real Property (1980), S 426, at
654-655. "No intention to convey such a complete interest
can be imputed to the owner of the servient tenement in the
absence of a clear indication of such an intention." City of
Pasadena v. California-Michigan Land & W. Co. (1941), 17
Cal.2d 576, 110 P.2d 983, 985. The mere use of the words
"private road" is not a clear indication of an intent to
create an "exclusive" easement.
Furthermore, section 70-17-106, MCA, states "[tlhe
extent of a servitude is determined by the terms of the
grant . . . by which it was acquired." In other words,
"[wlhere an easement is claimed under a grant .. . the
extent of the rights granted depends upon the terms of the
grant,. .. properly construed. If it is specific in its
terms, it is decisive of the limits of the easement." 25