No. 80-82
[…] appears in the Restatement of Law of Contracts, § 413 (19351,
through the pervasive influence of Professor Williston; but
that Professor Corbin suggests that there never was such a
"doctrine" (Dunham, citing 3A Corbin, Contracts, 5 5 586,
587, 604.) Professor Dunham also points to the provisions
of the Uniform Land Transactions Act (UTLA 1975), which
repeal the doctrine of merger by deed ((UTLA) has not
been adopted in Montana), and to the provisions of the
Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) which expressly rule out
merger in contracts to sell goods. Section 30-2-607(2), MCA:
". . . acceptance does not of itself impair
any other remedy provided by this chapter for
nonconformity."
Bull, supra, the 1850 case, attempts to establish
merger by deed as to promises concerning "title, possession,
quantity, and emblements," holding these areas to be foreclosed
by the grantee's acceptance of the deed. Again, Professor
Dunham, op cit., supra, at 443, notes the many exceptions.