dissenting:
[…] 420, 421 (Winter 1976), that the “doctrine” appears in the Restatement of Law of Contracts, § 413 (1935), through the pervasive influence of Professor Williston; but that Professor Corbin suggests that there never was such a “doctrine” (Dunham, citing 3A Corbin, Contracts, § § 586, 587, 604.) Professor Dunham also points to the provisions of the Uniform Land Transactions Act (UTLA 1975), which repeal the doctrine of merger by deed ((UTLA) has not been adopted in Montana), and to the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) which expressly rule out merger in contracts to sell goods. Section 30-2-607(2), MCA:
“. . . acceptance does not of itself impair any other remedy provided by this chapter for nonconformity.”
Bull, supra, the 1850 case, attempts to establish merger by deed as to promises concerning “title, possession, quantity, and emblements,” holding these areas to be foreclosed by the grantee’s acceptance of the deed. Again, Professor Dunham, op. cit., supra, at 443, notes the many exceptions.