IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] between the parties. He argues that he owned the property
before the marriage and it should still be his upon the
dissolution of the marriage. Therefore, he asks this Court
to rule that the joint tenancy transfer to the wife of an
undiviced one-half interest in the Larabie ranch must be
set aside. The only purpose of that transfer, he argues, was
to benefit the widow if the husband should die, and, because
they are now divorced, that purpose has been mooted. He
therefore asks that the one-half interest be set aside and
the Larabie ranch be restored to him as the donor.
-8-
Section 40-4-202, MCA, specifically directs the
court to equitably apportion between the parties property
"belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired
and whether the title thereto is in the name of the husband
or wife or both." This statute refutes the husband's
argument, and we need not say more. An uncontested fact
is that the trial court found both parties to be in ill
health and not able to find gainful employment. Dividing
only the $15,000 profit realized from the sale of the bars