Steward ex rel. Minor v. Janek
[…] Docket no. 249-3 at 44-45; see 42 C.F.R. § 483.440 (c)-(f) (describing the procedural and substantive requirements for individual program plans). Both the May and September QSR Reports found that nearly half of the PASRR Level II evaluations failed to assess whether the needs of those identified to have IDD could be met in a community care setting, and, if not, to identify the specialized services they needed while in an institutional setting. Docket no. 249-3 at 20, 48 (Outcome Measure 1-3); see 42 C.F.R. § 483.112(a)-(b) (“State mental health or intellectual disability authority (as appropriate) must determine ... whether ... the individual requires the level of services provided by a NF” and, if so, the appropriate State authority “must also determine ... whether the individual requires specialized services ... as defined in § 483.120.”).