Steward ex rel. Minor v. Janek
[…] Those reports also found that only about half of individuals who were placed in nursing facilities for fewer than 90 days received the specialized services that they needed, based on PASRR Level II and Service Planning Team assessments that reflected their choices and preferences. Docket no. 249-3 at 23, 50 (Outcome Measure 1-13); see 42 C.F.R. § 483.120 (where PASRR process reveals that a nursing facility resident with IDD requires specialized services, “[t]he State must provide or arrange for the provision of specialized services”). More broadly, those reports found that roughly 70 percent of individuals in the Target Population14 do not “receive specialized services with the frequency, intensity and duration necessary to meet their appropriately — identified needs, consistent with their informed choice.”