Steward ex rel. Minor v. Janek
[…] These three reports documented some improvement in the integrity of the State’s PASRR process and service delivery system following Defendants’ May 2013 and June 2014 PASRR redesign, but also identified several lingering deficiencies that are relevant to Plaintiffs’ claims.13 The PASRR Level II Review found that only 67 of 193 PASRR Level II evaluations returning a negative finding for IDD had sufficient information to verify that negative finding, and only 85 of those 198 evaluations had been completed within seven days of the first-level screenings. Docket no. 249-3 at 7; see 42 C.F.R. § 483.136 (describing “minimum data needs and process requirements” to assess the need for “a continuous specialized services program”); see also 42 C.F.R. § 483.112 *487(“a preadmission screening determination must be made in writing within an annual average of 7 to 9 working days of referral of the individual ... to the State mental health or intellectual disability authority”).