Steward ex rel. Minor v. Janek
[…] See 42 C.F.R. § 483.440(c)-(f).10

Similarly, outcome 2 assessed whether “[i]ndividuals in the Target Population in nursing facilities will receive specialized services with the frequency, intensity, and duration necessary to meet their appropriately— identified needs, consistent with their informed choice.” Docket no. 249-3 at 70. This outcome presents a common question that relates to Plaintiffs’ “Specialized Services” claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(e)(7). See 42 *483C.F.R. § 483.120(a)(2) (“specialized services means the services [that] ... result[ ] in treatment which meets the requirements of § 483.440(a)(1)”); 42 C.F.R. 483.440(a)(1) (“Each client must receive a continuous active treatment program, which includes aggressive, consistent implementation of a program of specialized and generic training, treatment, health services and related services[.]”); id. at (d)(1) (“each client must receive a continuous active treatment program consisting of needed interventions and services in sufficient number and frequency to support the achievement of the objectives identified in the individual program plan.”).