Steward ex rel. Minor v. Janek
[…] Docket no. 249-3 at 23, 50 (Outcome Measure 1-13); see 42 C.F.R. § 483.120 (where PASRR process reveals that a nursing facility resident with IDD requires specialized services, “[t]he State must provide or arrange for the provision of specialized services”). More broadly, those reports found that roughly 70 percent of individuals in the Target Population14 do not “receive specialized services with the frequency, intensity and duration necessary to meet their appropriately — identified needs, consistent with their informed choice.” Docket no. 249-3 at 17, 46 (Outcome 2); see 42 C.F.R. § 483.440(a) (“Each client must receive a continuous active treatment program, which includes aggressive, consistent implementation of a program of specialized and generic training, treatment, health services and related services described in this sub-part”; describing standard for “active treatment”). Those reports also found that 85 percent of individuals lack an Individual Service Plan under which they receive specialized services under the monitoring of their Service Planning Team.