IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] 1014, 1016.
The discretion of the District Court is limited by the
statutory requirements contained in section 40-4-202, MCA. As
stated in the recent case of Vert v. Vert (1980), Mont . I
613 P.2d 1020, 1021, 37 St.Rep. 1282, 1283; "We require, pur-
suant to section 40-4-202 [MCA], that the trial court not simply
recite the factors listed in this statute, but rather, that the
trial court apply these factors to the evidence presented at
trial and make findings based on this evidence and factors
which it is required to consider." (Emphasis supplied.)
The following excerpt from section 40-4-202, MCA, contains
some of the factors which the District Court is required to
apply:
.
". . In making apportionment, the court shall con-
sider the duration of the marriage and prior marriage
of either party; antenuptial agreement of the parties;
the age, health, station, occupation, amount and
sources of income, vocational skills, employability,
estate, liabilities, and needs of each of the parties;
custodial provisions; whether the apportionment is in
lieu of or in addition to maintenance; and the oppor-
tunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets
and income . . ."
(Emphasis supplied.)
The evidence at trial estimated the gross earning capacity
of the husband to be $2,500 per month. In addition, the District
Court in finding of fact No. 5 stated: "Although the Respondent
is an intelligent, able-bodied woman, her age, education and