IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Instruction. Based upon stipulated facts, both agencies
determined that respondent served as a specialist in an
ancillary, non-teaching, support staff capacity and was not
entitled to receive tenure. The District Court found that
respondent was a tenured teacher, discharged without
compliance to statutory procedures. The court ordered
respondent reinstated as a teacher, compensated for the
unexpired portion of his "automatically renewed teacher's
contract" for the 1981-82 school year, and paid to date on
the automatically renewed 1982-83 contract.
Section 20-1-101(20), MCA defines a teacher as:
". ..any person, except a district
superintendent, who holds a valid Montana teacher
certificate that has been issued by the
superintendent of public instruction under the
provisions of this title and the policies adopted
by the board of public education and who is
employed by a district as a member of its
instructional, supervisory, or administrative
staff. . .."
In 1979, the Legislature amended section 20-4-106, MCA
(formerly section 75-6006, R.C.M. 1947) to distinguish
specialists and teachers for purposes of certification. In
both the 1978 and 1979 codes, subsection 20-4-106(1), MCA
specifies five classes of teacher certificates. The 1979