IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] in conjunction with section 20-4-203, MCA, set forth directly
above. However, former law applies to Harris' contracts for
school years 1973-74 through 1978-79.
At the time that respondent executed an employment
contract for the 1976-77 school year, the tenure statute
required three factors to be met before tenure could be
granted: (1) that the employee be "a teacher;" (2) that a
contract "for the fourth consecutive year of employment by a
district" be executed; and (3) that the teacher be serving
"in a position requiring teacher certification." Section
20-4-203, MCA.
Section 20-1-101 (20), MCA defines "teacher" as a person
"who holds a valid Montana teacher certificate" and "who is
employed by a district as a member of its instructional,
supervisory, or administrative staff . . .." This definition
has not changed since enactment in 1971. Harris held valid
Montana teacher certificates and was employed by the
Livingston School Districts as a member of the administrative
staff. Respondent was a teacher. The first element of the
tenure test is satisfied.