NO. 8 7 - 3 1 2
[…] entitled to attorney fees.
The general rule on attorney fees is that absent a
specific contract provision or statutory grant, the
prevailing party is not entitled to an award of
attorney fees either as costs of the action or as
an element of damage.
Pryor School Dist. v. Supt. of Public Inst. (~ont.
1985), 707 P.2d 1094, 1099, 42 St.Rep. 1405, 1413, citing
Martin v. Crown Life Ins. Co. (Mont. 1983), 658 ~ . 2 d1099,
Appellant states in his reply brief that he ". . . does
not rely on contract or other statute authorizing fees except
for S 25-10-711, MCA. Section 25-10-711, provides:
25-10-711. Award of costs against governmental
entity when suit or defense is frivolous or pursued
in bad at-1
- - fih() In any civil action brought by
or against the state, a political subdivision, or
an agency of the state or a political subdivision,
the opposing party, whether plaintiff or defendant,
is entitled to the costs enumerated in 25-10-201
and reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the
court if:
(a) he prevails against the state, political
subdivision, or agency; and
(b) the court finds that the claim or defense of
the state, political subdivision, or agency that
brought or defended the action was frivolous or
pursued - - faith.
in bad
In Dept. of Revenue v. New Life Fellowship (Mont. 1985),
703 P.2d 860, 42 St.Rep. 1129, this Court held that §
25-10-711(1) (b), MCA, requires a finding by the court of bad
faith or a frivolous action on the part of the state before