In Re the Marriage of Popp
[…] Marriage of Aanenson (1979), - Mont .
               , 598 P.2d 1120, 1123, 36 St.Rep. 1525,
            1528.'   Kowis v. Kowis (1983).      Mont .

These standards still apply and qovern our review of this
matter.


FAILURE TO DIVIDE PROPERTY ACCORDING TO COURT-ORDERED
PLAN ANDFAILURE ACCOUNT FOR ASSETS
--               OF
                 - HUSBAND -TO
        Appellant wife contends that the District Court erred
in failing to meet its stated objective of dividing the
property 60 percent to the husband and 40 percent to the
wife.   We agree.
        Section 40-4-202, MCA, requires the equitable distribu-

tion of the parties' property in a dissolution proceeding.
This property includes "the property and assets belonging to
either or both, however and whenever acquired."           For all
property to be distributed it must all first be valued and
included in the gross marital estate.     That did not occur in
this matter.     As we stated in Lippert v. Lippert        (Mont.


             "A proper disposition of marital property