No. 82-251
[…] considered a part of the pleading charging a crime. State v.
Angus (Utah 1978), 581 P.2d 992, 995.
As a matter of fact, before Madera's case was called for
trial, on March 2, 1982, the county attorney gave written
notice to the accused and his counsel that the provisions of
section 46-18-221, MCA, would be requested by the State in
this case.
Madera's second contention relates to his insistence,
running through several of the issues he raises here, that he
was convicted as an accomplice and not as a perpetrator of
the crime. Therefore, he contends he is entitled to the
benefit of section 46-18-222(4), MCA, which provides that a
defendant is entitled to a statutory minimum sentence, if
"the defendant was an accomplice, the conduct constituting
the offense was principally the conduct of another, and the
defendant's participation was relatively minor."
The testimony of the principal witness for the State,
the manager of the reputed "house," implicated Madera
considerably more than merely as an accomplice. When she
answered the knock on the door to her place, she looked out a