No. 82-251
[…] landlord was in possession of the apartment. He had
authority under our statutes to consent to the search,
section 46-5-101 (2), MCA.
The search was made without a warrant, but there is no
statutory requirement that items seized under a consent
search be inventoried and reported to a magistrate.
Issue 3. The District Court erred in not considering
the charge of theft as a lesser-included offense of the
charge of robbery and the District Court should have
dismissed one of the two counts.
LaMere was charged in count I with robbery in violation
of section 45-5-401(1)(b), MCA, which provides:
"(1) A person commits the offense of robbery if in
the course of committing a theft he:
" (b) threatens to inflict bodily injury upon any
person or purposely or knowingly puts any person in
fea.r of immediate bodily injury;. . ."
LaMere was charged in count I1 with theft in violation
of section 45-6-301(1) (a), MCA, which states as follows:
"Theft.