State v. Riley
[…] It cannot be said under the evidence here that she "purposely or knowingly" acted to bring about the death of James Gill, or that she purposely promoted or facilitated the commission of deliberate homicide. Additionally, I think that she is at the least entitled to a new trial because instruction no. 16 is fatally flawed in permitting the jury to convict Sherry Riley for nonstatutory reasons. In effect, the court and the jury made up their own crime of accountability. A person is accountable under section 45-2-302(3), MCA, only when, "either before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose to promote or facilitate such commission," the person aids or abets the principal actor in the planning or commission of the offense.