No. 83-63
[…] apprise property owners of the cost and nature of a proposed
improvement so as to allow the property owner to determine
whether he will acquiesce in or protest the proposition.
Evans v. City of Helena (1921), 60 Mont. 577, 589, 199 P.
445, 447. The resolutions at issue fulfill that purpose.
Testimony from plaintiffs confirms that they fully understood
the nature of the improvement options. Nor were they misled
by the alternative form of the S I D .
Plaintiffs being fully informed of the S I D proposals,
the argument against alternative descriptions becomes only
technical. We conclude that section 7-12-4104, MCA, does not
preclude use of the alternative form. Section 7-12-4104,
MCA, provides:
"Resolution of intention to create special
improvement district. (1) Before creating any
special improvement district for the purpose of
making any of the improvements or acquiring any
private property for any purpose authorized by this
part, the city council shall pass a resolution of
intention to do so,
" (2) The resolution shall designate the number of
such district, describe the boundaries thereof, and
state therein the general character of the
improvement or improvements which are to be made
and an approximate estimate of the cost thereof.
When any improvement is to be made in paving, the