No. 86-266
[…] Article XI, Section 6, of the 1972 Constitution provides in
part, "A local government unit adopting a self-government
charter may exercise any power not prohibited by this
constitution, law, or charter."
The Montana Code further defines the powers a
self-governing unit may properly exercise. At the time of
enactment of the City's Ordinance No. 4266, there was no
statutory provision authorizing or prohibiting imposition of
a surcharge upon a developer prior to creation of a SID.
Diefenderfer contends tha.t 7-1-114 and 7-12-4102,
MCA, prohibit such a surcharge. Section 7-1-114 provides in
part :
(1) A local government with self-government powers
is subject to the following provisions:
.. .
(f) Any law directing or requiring a local
government or any officer or employee of a local
government to carry out any function or provide any
service.
Section 7-12-4102 provides:
(1) The city or town council has power to create
special improvement districts, designating the same
by number; to extend the time for payment of
assessments levied upon such districts for the
improvements thereon for a period not exceeding 20